Serving Montgomery and the River Region: Prattville, Millbrook, Wetumpka, Pike Road and nearby townsCall (334) 398-6980

For remodels, additions and drafty older walls

Wall Insulation in Montgomery, AL

Spray foam when the walls are open, dense-pack when they are not.

  • Free in-person estimates
  • Written quote that lists material, thickness and R-value for each area
  • Moisture, ductwork and pest damage checked before anything gets covered

Walls Are the Biggest Surface You Have

Wall insulation is the next step after the attic and crawl space in many Montgomery homes, and the right method depends on whether the walls are open. Plenty of older houses in the city were built before insulation was routine, and the wall cavities are empty or have only paper-faced batts that have slumped over the years. Newer homes built to code have insulation in the walls, but the gaps around outlets, windows and top plates still leak.

Open walls: additions, remodels and new construction

When the studs are exposed, spray foam fills the cavity completely and seals the joints between framing members, sheathing and rough openings. Fixr lists new construction spray foam at $2.75 to $6.50 per square foot. Open-cell foam is common in exterior walls here because it fills well and costs less; closed-cell adds strength and a vapor retarder where that helps, such as walls next to a garage or a damp lower level. Alabama's amended code lists R-13 for wood-frame walls in Zone 3; in a 2x4 wall, closed-cell foam reaches that with room to spare, while a full cavity of open-cell lands close to it, so we talk through the numbers before you choose.

Closed walls: older homes

For finished walls in an older house, opening every wall to spray foam rarely makes sense. Dense-pack cellulose or fiberglass blown through small holes, from inside or outside, fills the cavity and slows air movement. HomeGuide lists dense-pack cellulose at $1.60 to $4.20 per square foot and blown-in exterior walls at $1,900 to $7,800. Some contractors offer injection foam for closed walls, and Fixr puts foam in existing walls at $3.15 to $7.50 per square foot.

What we check first

Before filling a closed wall, we confirm the cavities are actually empty and look for knob-and-tube wiring, which should be dealt with by an electrician before any insulation surrounds it. We also check the outside of the house for siding or flashing problems that let water into the walls, since insulation should not trap a leak.

What This Covers

Wall jobs we quote around Montgomery:

Open-stud spray foam

Open-cell or closed-cell foam in exposed walls during additions, remodels and new builds.

Dense-pack retrofit

Cellulose or fiberglass blown into closed walls of older homes through small, patched holes.

Garage and bonus room walls

Walls shared with a garage or attic space sealed and insulated to cut heat and fumes.

Sound walls

Open-cell foam in interior walls around bedrooms, offices and media rooms to dampen noise.

Attic Air Sealing & Insulation in Montgomery, AL

Published Wall Insulation Costs

JobRange and source
Spray foam, existing walls$3.15 to $7.50 per sq ft (Fixr)
Spray foam, new construction$2.75 to $6.50 per sq ft (Fixr)
Spray foam, all exterior walls$4,000 to $10,000 (HomeGuide)
Blown-in, exterior walls$1,900 to $7,800, $1.10 to $3.70 per sq ft (HomeGuide); $2,000 to $4,000 (Fixr)
Dense-pack cellulose$1.60 to $4.20 per sq ft (HomeGuide)

National figures from Fixr (2025) and HomeGuide (2025 and 2026 guides). Wall height, siding or drywall access, patching and the number of cavities set your total. After we look at the walls, the written estimate we send is your price.

How Wall Insulation Goes

1. Check the walls

We confirm what is in the cavities, look for wiring and moisture issues and measure the wall area.

2. Pick the method

Spray foam for open walls, dense-pack or injection for closed ones, with the trade-offs explained.

3. Install

Foam goes into open bays and gets trimmed flush, or fill is blown through small holes to full density.

4. Patch and clean up

Holes are plugged and patched for finishing, and the work area is cleaned.

Wall Insulation in Montgomery, AL

Wall Insulation Questions

Can you insulate walls without tearing out drywall?

Yes. Dense-pack cellulose or fiberglass can be blown into closed walls through small holes that get plugged and patched. Some installers also use injection foam. Spray foam in its usual form needs open walls.

Open cell or closed cell in exterior walls?

In a typical 2x4 wall, open-cell fills the cavity at lower cost and comes in near R-13 at full depth, using HomeGuide's R-3.5 to R-3.7 per inch. Closed-cell is worth it where you want the added strength or vapor control, such as walls next to a garage or below grade.

My house is from the 1940s. Are the walls empty?

Often, but not always, since some owners added insulation over the years. We check a few cavities before quoting so the price reflects what is actually there.

Will wall insulation help with street noise?

Filled cavities do reduce sound, especially open-cell foam or dense-pack. Windows and doors are usually the weakest point for noise, so we set expectations honestly.

Get a Wall Insulation Estimate

Get a written quote for open or closed walls.

Call Now: (334) 398-6980